RCW 11.76.050. We are open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Each of these methods is described below. . Under RCW 11.48.010, you are required to administer the estate as rapidly and quickly as possible. How long that takes depends on the specific circumstances of each case. You may be able to transfer a large amount of property using simplified probate procedures or without any probate court proceedings at all. Nonprobate assets on dissolution or invalidation of marriage. According to RCW 11.76.040, the publication notice must contain the following information: "It shall state in substance that a final report and petition for distribution have, or either thereof has, been filed with the clerk of the court and that the court is asked to settle such report, distribute the property to the heirs or persons entitled thereto, and discharge the personal representative, and it shall give the time and place fixed for the hearing of such final report and petition and shall be signed by the personal representative or the clerk of the court.". During the probate process, a personal representative takes charge of the decedent's estate. Yes.